Archive for October, 2012

Charlotte Horror Festival Awards – And The Winners Are…

by StefanSmith on Oct.29, 2012, under Stefan Smith, unWelcome

Unwelcome collected 2 out of the 5 awards that it was nominated for at the 2012 annual Horror Film Festival in Charlotte, North Carolina. Martin Hobbs won the Best Male Actor Award and Eleanor James won the Best Female Actor Award.

Director Stefan Smith said that he was extremely pleased that some of the wonderful talent on show in Unwelcome to had been recognised. Smith added that it was a shame not to get the coveted Best Feature award and felt disappointed for both Stuart Browne and Dave Andrews who had both done exceptional work on the movie.

The Full list of winners is as follows;

BEST FEATURE
Dead Inside

BEST SHORT FILM
Vitriolage

BEST STUDENT FILM
Grey Matter

BEST CHARLOTTE SHORT
Pennipotens

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Marcus Wilson
for “Dorothy

BEST MUSIC
Josh Cruddas
for “Mr. Monster

BEST EDITING
Robert Crosby
for “Mr. Monster

BEST VISUAL F/X
Brian McCarty
for “It’s In The Blood

BEST MAKEUP
Andrew Beattie
, Sean Bridle, Tamara Eyre, Vanessa Hurley, and Dani Orme for “Rotting Hill

BEST MALE ACTOR
Martin Hobbs
in “Unwelcome

BEST FEMALE ACTOR
Eleanor James
in “Unwelcome

Comments Off more...

Award Nominations for Unwelcome at the Charlotte Horror Festival

by StefanSmith on Oct.24, 2012, under Uncategorized

Unwelcome has been nominated for 5 awards at this years Charlotte Horror Festival. Nominations are for Best Picture,  Best Score (Dave Andrews), Best Makeup (Stuart Browne), Best Male Actor (Martin Hobbs) and Best Female Actor (Eleanor James).

The Full list of Award Nominations are as follows;

BEST FEATURE
Dead Inside

It’s In The Blood
Unwelcome

BEST SHORT FILM
Anniversary Dinner

La Cosa In Cima Alle Scale
The Table
Vadim
Vitriolage

BEST STUDENT FILM
Grey Matter

Mr. Monster
Sèance

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Daryl Lathon
for “Anniversary Dinner
Marcus Wilson
for “Dorothy
Mike Simpson
forIt’s In The Blood
Angelo Stramaglia
for “La Cosa In Cima Alle Scale
Hiroyuki Haga
for “Mr. Monster”

BEST MUSIC
Jaclyn Webb
and Mark Welge for “Dorothy
Pietro De Gregorio
and Roberto Ferretti for “La Cosa In Cima Alle Scale
Josh Cruddas
for “Mr. Monster
Danilo Wimmer
for “Vadim
Dave Andrews
for “Unwelcome

BEST EDITING
Dan Rice
for “Dorothy
Scooter Downey
, Gillian Hutshing, and Fred Wardell for “It’s In The Blood
Walter Fasano
for “La Cosa In Cima Alle Scale
Robert Crosby
for “Mr. Monster
Shane Free
for “The Table

BEST VISUAL F/X
Richard Mosaic
and Justin Ridge for “Deer Head Valley
Brian McCarty
for “It’s In The Blood
Francesco Pierpaoli
, Sara Groppi, Michelangelo Neri Orliani, Alessandro Tagliabue,
and Mauro Vicentini for “La Cosa In Cima Alle Scale
Robert Morris
for, “Odokuro
Jeancarlo Felix Esteban
, Marcus Krupa, Richard Paus, and Ivan Radovic for “The Tunnel

BEST MAKEUP
Jane Rose
for “Anniversary Dinner
Davina Faye
and Manda Marriott for “Dorothy
Andrew Beattie
, Sean Bridle, Tamara Eyre, Vanessa Hurley, and Dani Orme for “Rotting Hill
Stuart Browne
for “Unwelcome
Amanda Ryan
for “Vitriolage

BEST MALE ACTOR
Tyler Chase
in “Grey Matter
Thomas Coombes
in “Love Bug
Ramon De Ocampo
in “‘Til Death
Lance Henriksen
in “It’s In The Blood
Martin Hobbs
in “Unwelcome

BEST FEMALE ACTOR
Jessi Gotta
in “Anniversary Dinner
Anna Hutchison
in “Rotting Hill
Eleanor James
in “Unwelcome
Daniella Pineda
in “Vitriolage
Rebecca Spicher
in “Certified

Comments Off more...

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:

Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!